alarm-ringing ambulance angle2 archive arrow-down arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up at-sign baby baby2 bag binoculars book-open book2 bookmark2 bubble calendar-check calendar-empty camera2 cart chart-growth check chevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up circle-minus circle city clapboard-play clipboard-empty clipboard-text clock clock2 cloud-download cloud-windy cloud clubs cog cross crown cube youtube diamond4 diamonds drop-crossed drop2 earth ellipsis envelope-open envelope exclamation eye-dropper eye facebook file-empty fire flag2 flare foursquare gift glasses google graph hammer-wrench heart-pulse heart home instagram joystick lamp layers lifebuoy link linkedin list lock magic-wand map-marker map medal-empty menu microscope minus moon mustache-glasses paper-plane paperclip papers pen pencil pie-chart pinterest plus-circle plus power pushpin question rain reading receipt recycle reminder sad shield-check smartphone smile soccer spades speed-medium spotlights star-empty star-half star store sun-glasses sun tag telephone thumbs-down thumbs-up tree tumblr twitter user users wheelchair write yelp youtube
Patient Data Notification

Notice of Data Privacy Event

Boynton Oral Surgery and Implant Center, PLLC d/b/a Boynton Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery & Implant Center (hereinafter Boynton Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery & Implant Center or “Practice”) recently became aware of an incident that may affect the security of some of our patients’ and employees’ personal information. The Practice is advising you of its investigation and the steps it has taken in response to the incident. The Practice is also providing you with steps you can take to help protect your personal information should you feel it is appropriate to do so.

What Happened? On October 11, 2020, Boynton Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery & Implant Center became aware of suspicious activity in its environment and immediately initiated an investigation into the incident. As part of the investigation, which is being conducted with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists, it was determined that unauthorized individuals accessed certain files on the Practice’s network between September 18, 2020 and October 13, 2020. Therefore, we conducted a review of the files at risk to identify any individuals whose sensitive information could be impacted. Through the review, Boynton Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery & Implant Center determined that information related to certain patients and employees was contained in the files. Although there is no specific evidence that personal information was actually viewed by the unauthorized individuals, and we have seen no evidence to date that any data has been used for malicious purposes, we are providing this notice in an abundance of caution.

What Information Was Involved? The information that was potentially subject to unauthorized access includes individuals’ name, address, dental diagnosis and treatment information, patient account number treating, billing information, dentist’s name, bank account number, and health insurance information.

What We Are Doing. Boynton Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery & Implant Center takes the security of personal information in our care very seriously. We are providing this notification because patient and employee personal information may have been subject to unauthorized access. As part of our ongoing commitment to the protection of information in our care, we worked with third-party specialists to reaffirm the security of our systems and to enhance the existing measures we have in place. We have already taken and will continue to take steps to help reduce the likelihood of a similar situation in the future, including enhanced employee training, mandatory password changes, and systems upgrades. We also notified the United States Department of Health and Human Services and state regulators, as required.

What You Can Do. We recommend you remain vigilant against attempts to obtain sensitive information through social engineering. In addition, as a best practice, individuals should always carefully review their online accounts for unauthorized activity and report any instances of fraud to law enforcement.

Individuals with additional questions can call the dedicated assistance line we established for this incident at 877-672-4690, Monday through Friday from 6:00 am to 8:00 pm PT and Saturday and Sunday from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm PT.